Carrier Oil” is a term given to base oils that dilute essential oils before topical application, as the latter are much too potent to apply directly to the skin. Carrier Oils are derived from vegetables; many are pressed from seeds, nuts, or kernels. A Carrier Oil is a vital aspect of an aromatherapy massage or a natural cosmetic, as it can affect the benefits and usefulness of the essential oils and the color, scent, therapeutic properties, and shelf life of the final product, respectively.
Each Carrier Oil is comprised of different components that exhibit distinct characteristics, such as color, viscosity, and penetration speed, while offering therapeutic properties.
Products on Offer
ARGAN OIL [REFINED ORGANIC DEODOURISED]
Argan Oil is renowned for its skin hydrating, anti-aging, and anti-inflammatory properties. Argan oil is valued for its nutritive, cosmetic, and numerous medicinal properties. It is also known as Moroccan Oil. It has well balanced fatty acid composition, predominately Oleic, and Linoleic acid. Argan oil is well suited for cosmetic applications, particularly as an ingredient in natural cosmetic products used for all skin type Anti-Aging products & Hair Care products.
HEAVY LIQUID PARAFFIN [IP/BP]
Liquid paraffin, also known as paraffinum liquidum, is very highly refined mineral oil used in cosmetics and medicinal purposes.
LIGHT LIQUID PARAFFIN [IP/BP]
Light Liquid Paraffin is a highly purified mixture of liquid saturated hydrocarbons; it is obtained from petroleum and is highly paraffinic in nature; it is transparent, colorless, tasteless, and odorless when cold and is also free from fluorescence in daylight. These highly refined hydro-treated oils have excellent thermal & chemical stability, having high flashpoints. It finds application in perfumery, food, and paper industries.