Waxes are the organic compounds composed of lipophilic compounds and malleable solids. Waxes form the protective coating by the mixture of long-chain a polar lipids. In plants, wax forms a protective coat of cut-in on plants, leaves, and fruits. Common naturally occurring waxes are beeswax of the honeycomb. Lanolin derived from wool is widely used as a base for many ointments and creams. spermaceti derived from the sperm whale is used In cosmetics, pharmaceuticals and in the manufacture of candles. Because waxes can be hydrolysed by lipase, therefore they are of no nutritional importance.
Products on Offer
EMULSIFYING WAX [NON IONIC / ANIONIC]
Emulsifying wax is created when a wax material (either a vegetable wax of some kind or a petroleum-based wax) is treated with a detergent (typically sodium dodecyl sulfate or polysorbates) to make oil and water bind together into a smooth emulsion. It is a white waxy solid with a low fatty alcohol odor. This is one of the easiest emulsifiers to use and is used by most crafters of lotions and cream. The major difference is: Non-ionic is used in O/W type Emulsion and Anionic is used in W/O type emulsion.
Ozokerite naturally occurring, light yellow to dark brown mineral wax composed principally of solid paraffinic hydrocarbons. Ozokerite has a higher melting temperature than typical synthetic petroleum wax.
Ceresine Wax is a blend of petroleum wax products. Ceresine Wax is a white, odorless, and tasteless solid. In personal care applications, it is valued as an emollient and for its film-forming properties. It is useful in binding with and stabilizing the oil portion of an emulsion and as a melt point modifier.
Slack wax is a petroleum product and is the raw material of paraffin wax. It is a mixture of oil and wax in yellow or brown color. Slack wax is processed by pressing to decrease the oil content and discoloring by special powders after heating to produce paraffin wax. All types of slack wax are used as blending components or waterproofing agents in the manufacture of various industrial products.
Candelilla Wax is a wax derived from the leaves of the small Candelilla shrub native to northern Mexico, from the family Euphorbiaceae. It is yellowish-brown, hard, brittle, aromatic, and opaque to translucent. Attractive properties of Candelilla Wax include a moderate melting range, good gloss, durable film, and a low coefficient of contraction. Candelilla Wax is valued in a variety of industries like cosmetics, pharmaceutical, confection, and ink & coatings applications.
Carnauba wax (Copernica Cerifera) is a resin obtained from the leaves of a Brazilian palm tree called Copernica Cerifera. And is also called the "Tree of Life". It has the highest melting point of all-natural waxes. Carnauba wax has the ability to retain oil and has excellent gloss properties and hence is used in automobile waxes, shoe polishes, dental floss, instrument polishes.
HARD PARAFFIN WAX [IP/BP]
Paraffin Wax is a mixture of hydrocarbons of high molecular weight that are obtained from crude petroleum. It is characterized by relatively large crystals & is insoluble in water or alcohol, but sparingly soluble in benzene, turpentine, chloroform, ether, carbon disulfide, and oils. It is also miscible with fats. Paraffin wax is ideally suitable for the manufacture of premium quality candles, cosmetic creams & pharmaceutical ointments, petroleum jelly, match industry, textile auxiliaries, food industry, fertilizer, sizing chemicals, shoe polishes, the stationery industry in crayons, pencils, etc, printing inks & as a general-purpose lubricant in industry.
MICROCRYSTALLINE WAX [IP/BP/USP]
Microcrystalline waxes are a type of wax produced by de-oiling petrolatum, as part of the petroleum refining process. Typical microcrystalline wax crystal structure is small and thin, making them more flexible than paraffin wax. It is commonly used in cosmetic formulations.
BEES WAX YELLOW [IP/BP]
Beeswax is a natural wax made in the beehive of honey bees of the genus Apis. It comprises mainly of esters of fatty acids and various long-chain alcohols. The pharmaceutical grade Beeswax is pale yellow, highly refined waxes, and conform to various Pharmacopoeias specifications.
BEES WAX WHITE [IP/BP]
Beeswax is a natural wax made in the beehive of honey bees of the genus Apis. It comprises mainly of esters of fatty acids and various long-chain alcohols. The pharmaceutical grade Beeswax is white, highly refined waxes, and conform to various Pharmacopoeias specifications.